Loading...

Privacy Statement

Privacy collection statement (APP5 notice)

Renovo Australia collects personal information about individuals for a range of purposes to enable it to carry out its functions. The Renovo Australia privacy policy is available on our website at www.renovoaustralia.com.au by clicking on the ‘privacy policy’ link.

Further details about the collection of your personal information are provided below:

Who is collecting your personal information?

Your personal information is being collected by Renovo Australia. Renovo Australia is an Australian registered company.

The contact details of the Renovo Australia privacy officer are:

The Privacy Officer – Renovo Australia (Australia)

PO Box 1013

Mudgereeba  QLD  4013

p: +614030164123

e:  renovo@bigpond.com

Collection of your personal information

Your personal information was or will be collected from you by a Renovo Australia employee.  The personal information was or will be collected due to your relationship with Renovo Australia – which may include being a customer or supplier.

The purpose of collection

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. Specifically, we need to collect personal information to interact with our customers and to meet contractual obligations to our customers.

Your customer registration details

You do not have register as a customer to purchase our products.  Registration just allows you faster service next time you place an order.  We do not use this registration information for any purpose other than to process orders.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

If we did not collect your personal information we may not be able to provide  our products and services to you. For example, a full delivery address which may constitute personal information when collected with other information such as contact details, is necessary for the provision of our services to customers.

Disclosure of personal information to other persons or entities

We need to disclose your name, shipping address and telephone number to our courier company.  Your phone number is necessary in case the courier needs to contact you about delivery of your order.  For example, they can’t find your address.

Access to and correction of your personal information

The Renovo Australia privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of personal information about you that is held by Renovo Australia.

Privacy complaints

The Renovo Australia privacy policy contains information about how you may complain about any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Renovo Australia will deal with such complaints.

 

Our privacy collection statement was last updated on 3 April 2014.