Loading...

Privacy Policy

Renovo Australia understands that privacy of your personal information is important to you. We are legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are committed to complying with the obligations set out in this Act.

What kinds of personal information does Renovo Australia collect and hold?

The personal information we will collect from you will generally include your name, business and email addresses and contact numbers which we need to deliver your order.  We do not collect or store any banking or credit card information.

How is personal information collected and held?

Renovo Australia collects all personal information directly from you when you place an order.  This information is held in hard copy and/or electronic databases.

For what purposes does Renovo Australia collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. Specifically, we need to collect personal information to interact with our customers and to meet contractual obligations to our customers. Renovo Australia does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. However, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties if required by applicable laws.

Security

Renovo Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We treat personal information held by Renovo Australia as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Access to personal information and correction of personal information

You have the right to seek access to your personal information which has been collected and held by Renovo Australia. You also have the right to ask us to modify your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, or to delete your personal information. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below. Requests should be made in writing and we will need to verify your identity prior to providing you with access. We will promptly deal with any such requests for access.

Resolving your concerns

You have the right to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or if you believe that Renovo Australia has not complied with the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below. We will endeavour to respond to you within 3 business days, and to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When the nature of the complaint or other circumstances mean that it is not possible to meet these timelines then we will let you know within that time frame.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are:

The Privacy Officer – Renovo Australia (Australia)

PO Box 1013

Mudgereeba  QLD  4013

p: +614030164123

e:  renovo@bigpond.com